Is GREEK YOGURT FRUIT DIP Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- cultured milk
- cream
- natural and artificial flavor
- greek yogurt
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GREEK YOGURT (CULTURED MILK, CREAM, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, PECTIN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, LIVE ACTIVE CULTURES), SUGAR, WATER, CANOLA OIL, DISTILLED VINEGAR, EGG YOLK, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MENHADEN FISH OIL, VANILLA EXTRACT, SALT, LACTIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE ADDED AS PRESERVATIVES, XANTHAN GUM, CINNAMON.
Check GREEK YOGURT FRUIT DIP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GREEK YOGURT FRUIT DIP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


