Is GREEK YOGURT FRUIT & NUT BAR, CHOCOLATE CHERRY Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • salted butter
  • cultured skim milk
  • skim milk powder
  • nonfat dry milk solids
  • lactose
  • cultured whey protein concentrate
  • yogurt powder
  • greek yogurt flavored coating

salted butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GREEK YOGURT FLAVORED COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, LACTOSE, NONFAT DRY MILK SOLIDS, YOGURT POWDER (CULTURED WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CULTURED SKIM MILK), LACTIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), ORGANIC BROWN RICE SYRUP, SOY PROTEIN NUGGETS (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, RICE FLOUR, AND SALT), PEANUTS, CHERRY FLAVORED LAYER (GLUCOSE, SUGAR, MODIFIED PALM KERNEL OIL, WATER, SKIM MILK POWDER, GLYCERINE, CHERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, SOY LECITHIN, SALTED BUTTER, SALT, SODIUM CITRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, NATURAL COLOR (BEET)), INULIN, GLUTEN FREE ROLLED OATS, RAISINS (RAISINS, VEGETABLE OIL), SUNFLOWER SEEDS, GUM ARABIC, GLYCERIN, COCOA POWDER, ORGANIC EVAPORATED CANE JUICE POWDER, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, SEA SALT, CHERRIES (CHERRIES, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, SUNFLOWER OIL), MIXED TOCOPHEROLS, LACTOBACCILLUS CASEI (L. CASEI, MALTODEXTRIN).

Check GREEK YOGURT FRUIT & NUT BAR, CHOCOLATE CHERRY against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyFruityNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast