Is GREEK YOGURT STYLE DRESSING Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • romano cheese
  • milk
  • part skim milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • milk protein concentrate
  • cultured skim milk
  • non fat greek style yogurt

romano cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NON FAT GREEK STYLE YOGURT (CULTURED SKIM MILK, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CORN STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, CARRAGEENAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM), CANOLA OIL, WATER, PARMESAN CHEESE (PART SKIM MILK, CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), ROMANO CHEESE (MILK, CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), SALT, DIJON MUSTARD [WATER, MUSTARD SEED, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, WHITE WINE, CITRIC ACID, TURMERIC (COLOR), TARTARIC ACID, SPICES], DRIED GARLIC, EGG YOLK, DISTILLED VINEGAR, GLUCONIC ACID, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, ANCHOVIES, SPICE, MUSTARD FLOUR, ACACIA GUM, XANTHAN GUM.

Check GREEK YOGURT STYLE DRESSING against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingMeal Prep