Is GREEK YOGURT TRAIL MIX Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- lactic acid
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC RAISINS, ORGANIC DRY ROASTED PEANUTS, ORGANIC DARK CHOCOLATE CHIPS (ORGANIC DRIED CANE SYRUP, ORGANIC UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER, ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN, ORGANIC VANILLA), ORGANIC GREEK YOGURT FLAVORED RAISINS (ORGANIC GREEK YOGURT FLAVORED COATING [ORGANIC DRIED CANE SYRUP, ORGANIC FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, ORGANIC NONFAT MILK, LACTIC ACID, ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN, ORGANIC VANILLA, ORGANIC GREEK YOGURT POWDER {ORGANIC CULTURED NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR}, ORGANIC RAISINS, PURE FOOD GLAZE), ORGANIC PUMPKIN SEEDS, ORGANIC DRIED SWEETENED CRANBERRIES (ORGANIC CRANBERRIES, ORGANIC DRIED CANE SYRUP, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL), ORGANIC SUNFLOWER SEEDS, ORGANIC DRY ROASTED ALMONDS (ORGANIC ALMONDS, SEA SALT), ORGANIC DRIED APPLES.
Check GREEK YOGURT TRAIL MIX against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GREEK YOGURT TRAIL MIX in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 3 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch


