Is GREEK YOGURT Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cream
  • grade a pasteurized milk
  • natural flavors
  • acidophilus
  • active yogurt cultures
  • strained yogurt

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

STRAINED YOGURT [GRADE A PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, LIVE AND ACTIVE YOGURT CULTURES (L. BULFARICUS, S. THERMOPHILUS, L. ACIDOPHILUS, BIFIDUS, L. CASEI)], WATER, CANE SUGAR, CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVORS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: PECTIN, GUAR GUM, COFFEE EXTRACT, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE.

Check GREEK YOGURT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
CitrusAcidicTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Breakfast ItemSnackMeal PrepOn The Go