Is GREEN APPLE, LEMON & STRAWBERRY CANDY CANES, GREEN APPLE, LEMON & STRAWBERRY Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural and artificial flavors
- glycerol
- citric acid, natural and artificial flavors, fruit juice from concentrate
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MADE OF: SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, LESS THAN 2% OF: CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, FRUIT JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE (APPLE, LEMON, ORANGE, STRAWBERRY), COLORS (RED 40, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1), GLYCEROL.
Check GREEN APPLE, LEMON & STRAWBERRY CANDY CANES, GREEN APPLE, LEMON & STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GREEN APPLE, LEMON & STRAWBERRY CANDY CANES, GREEN APPLE, LEMON & STRAWBERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Life Savers Wint-O-Green Breath Mints Hard Candy - 6.25 oz Bag
ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, PINEAPPLE, RASPBERRY GUMMI CANDY, ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, PINEAPPLE, RASPBERRY
LUIGIS Real Italian Ice Fat Free Lemon And Strawberry - 6-6 Fl. Oz.
ORIGINAL BITE SIZE CANDIES, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, GREEN APPLE, ORANGE, GRAPE
GUMMI CANDY, CHERRY-LEMON, STRAWBERRY-GRAPE, ORANGE-LIME
Where to buy
GREEN APPLE, LEMON & STRAWBERRY CANDY CANES, GREEN APPLE, LEMON & STRAWBERRY is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Stick


