Is GREEN BEAN STEAMING BAG Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • aa butter
  • pasteurized cream
  • herb butter

aa butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GREEN BEANS (USA), AND GARLIC AND HERB BUTTER ( AA BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, SALT), GARLIC (GARLIC, CITRIC ACID), HERBS (PARSLEY, BASIL, OREGANO, CHIVES), ONION, SALT, GARLIC SALT, BLACK PEPPER)

Check GREEN BEAN STEAMING BAG against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch, Whole

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousButterySavory
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep