Is Green & Blacks Butterscotch Thick Shell Easter Egg 165G Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • minimum milk solids 24% cocoa
  • certified organic organic milk chocolate: minimum cocoa solids 37
  • from milk
  • butter
  • whole milk powder

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Raw cane sugar #, whole MILK powder #, cocoa mass #, cocoa butter #, butterscotch # 10 % (raw cane sugar #, glucose syrup #, butter (from MILK) #, palm oil #, molasses #, natural flavouring), emulsifier (SOYA lecithin), vanilla extract #. # = Certified Organic ORGANIC MILK CHOCOLATE: MINIMUM COCOA SOLIDS 37%, MINIMUM MILK SOLIDS 24% Cocoa, Sugar, Molasses, Vanilla: traded in compliance with Fairtrade Standards, total 72%. Visit www.info.fairtrade.net. Ingredients: Raw cane sugar #, whole MILK powder #, cocoa mass #, cocoa butter #, butterscotch # 10 % (raw cane sugar #, glucose syrup #, butter (from MILK) #, palm oil #, molasses #, natural flavouring), emulsifier (SOYA lecithin), vanilla extract #. # = Certified Organic ORGANIC MILK CHOCOLATE: MINIMUM COCOA SOLIDS 37%, MINIMUM MILK SOLIDS 24% Cocoa, Sugar, Molasses, Vanilla: traded in compliance with Fairtrade Standards, total 72%. Visit www.info.fairtrade.net. MAY CONTAIN NUTS.. MAY CONTAIN NUTS..

Check Green & Blacks Butterscotch Thick Shell Easter Egg 165G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Green & Blacks Butterscotch Thick Shell Easter Egg 165G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyButteryVanillaSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking