Is Green & Blacks Butterscotch Thick Shell Easter Egg 165G Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • minimum milk solids 24% cocoa
  • milk
  • from milk
  • whole milk powder
  • certified organic organic milk chocolate: minimum cocoa solids 37
  • natural flavouring
  • butter

minimum milk solids 24% cocoa

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Raw cane sugar #, whole MILK powder #, cocoa mass #, cocoa butter #, butterscotch # 10 % (raw cane sugar #, glucose syrup #, butter (from MILK) #, palm oil #, molasses #, natural flavouring), emulsifier (SOYA lecithin), vanilla extract #. # = Certified Organic ORGANIC MILK CHOCOLATE: MINIMUM COCOA SOLIDS 37%, MINIMUM MILK SOLIDS 24% Cocoa, Sugar, Molasses, Vanilla: traded in compliance with Fairtrade Standards, total 72%. Visit www.info.fairtrade.net. Ingredients: Raw cane sugar #, whole MILK powder #, cocoa mass #, cocoa butter #, butterscotch # 10 % (raw cane sugar #, glucose syrup #, butter (from MILK) #, palm oil #, molasses #, natural flavouring), emulsifier (SOYA lecithin), vanilla extract #. # = Certified Organic ORGANIC MILK CHOCOLATE: MINIMUM COCOA SOLIDS 37%, MINIMUM MILK SOLIDS 24% Cocoa, Sugar, Molasses, Vanilla: traded in compliance with Fairtrade Standards, total 72%. Visit www.info.fairtrade.net. MAY CONTAIN NUTS.. MAY CONTAIN NUTS..

Check Green & Blacks Butterscotch Thick Shell Easter Egg 165G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Green & Blacks Butterscotch Thick Shell Easter Egg 165G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyButteryVanillaSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking