Is Green & Black's Connoisseur Collection Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • salted butter
  • minimum milk solids 26
  • minimum milk solids 24
  • whole milk powder
  • minimum cocoa solids 30
  • minimum cocoa solids 37
  • minimum cocoa solids 60
  • minimum cocoa solids 70
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cane Sugar #, Cocoa Mass #, Whole Milk Powder #, Cocoa Butter #, Chopped Roasted Hazelnuts #, Chopped Roasted Almonds #, Crystallised Ginger #, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder #, Glucose Syrup #, Currants #, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins #), Salted Butter #, Palm Oil #, Anglesey Sea Salt, Icing Sugar #, Vanilla Extract #, Molasses #, Natural Flavouring, Vanilla Pod #, # = Certified Organic, Organic Chocolate: minimum Cocoa Solids 85 %, Organic Chocolate: minimum Cocoa Solids 70 %, Organic Chocolate: minimum Cocoa Solids 60 %, Organic Milk Chocolate: minimum Cocoa Solids 37 %. Minimum Milk Solids 24 %, Organic White Chocolate: minimum Cocoa Solids 30 %. Minimum Milk Solids 26 %, Fairtrade Cocoa, Sugar, Ginger, Vanilla and Molasses may be mixed with non-certified Cocoa, Sugar, Ginger, Vanilla and Molasses on a mass balance basis, total 80 %

Check Green & Black's Connoisseur Collection against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Green & Black's Connoisseur Collection is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetNuttyRichVanilla
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go