Is Green & Black's Connoisseur Collection Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya
- soya lecithins
soya
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cane Sugar #, Cocoa Mass #, Whole Milk Powder #, Cocoa Butter #, Chopped Roasted Hazelnuts #, Chopped Roasted Almonds #, Crystallised Ginger #, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder #, Glucose Syrup #, Currants #, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins #), Salted Butter #, Palm Oil #, Anglesey Sea Salt, Icing Sugar #, Vanilla Extract #, Molasses #, Natural Flavouring, Vanilla Pod #, # = Certified Organic, Organic Chocolate: minimum Cocoa Solids 85 %, Organic Chocolate: minimum Cocoa Solids 70 %, Organic Chocolate: minimum Cocoa Solids 60 %, Organic Milk Chocolate: minimum Cocoa Solids 37 %. Minimum Milk Solids 24 %, Organic White Chocolate: minimum Cocoa Solids 30 %. Minimum Milk Solids 26 %, Fairtrade Cocoa, Sugar, Ginger, Vanilla and Molasses may be mixed with non-certified Cocoa, Sugar, Ginger, Vanilla and Molasses on a mass balance basis, total 80 %
Check Green & Black's Connoisseur Collection against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Green & Black's Connoisseur Collection in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
RO*TEL Original Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED GREEN PEA SNACK CRISPS, THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED
RO*TEL Mild Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
Del Monte® Fresh Cut® Blue Lake® Cut Green Beans, 14.5 oz. Pull-Top Can
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Green Goddess -- 8 fl oz
Where to buy
Green & Black's Connoisseur Collection is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


