Is Green & Black's Green and Black Organic Dark Chocolate 85% Bar Lactose Free?

Description
Green and Black's Organic Dark Chocolate 85 bar is highly regarded for its quality and versatility. People praise this chocolate for both eating and baking purposes, making it a popular choice among consumers. Suitable for vegetarians, this 85 percent organic chocolate is crafted using the finest ingredients, resulting in a unique and delicious taste. The inclusion of organic vanilla adds a touch of sweetness, complementing the rich flavor of the 85 percent cocoa solids. With a balanced amount of sweetness, this chocolate offers a full and satisfying experience. Produced in the United States, Green and Black's Organic Dark Chocolate 85 bar is a premium choice for chocolate lovers.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk extracton on a mass balance basis
- bittersweet chocolate
milk extracton on a mass balance basis
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Green and Black's Organic Dark Chocolate 85 bar is highly regarded for its quality and versatility. People praise this chocolate for both eating and baking purposes, making it a popular choice among consumers. Suitable for vegetarians, this 85 percent organic chocolate is crafted using the finest ingredients, resulting in a unique and delicious taste. The inclusion of organic vanilla adds a touch of sweetness, complementing the rich flavor of the 85 percent cocoa solids. With a balanced amount of sweetness, this chocolate offers a full and satisfying experience. Produced in the United States, Green and Black's Organic Dark Chocolate 85 bar is a premium choice for chocolate lovers.
Ingredients
Organic, Bittersweet Chocolate (Organic Chocolate Liquor, Organic Cocoa Butter, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Vanilla Extract), Fairtrade Chocolate Liquor, Cane Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Vanilla Extract May Be Mixed (During Processing) with Non Certified Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Cane Sugar, Milk Extracton on a Mass Balance Basis, Total 99%.
Check Green & Black's Green and Black Organic Dark Chocolate 85% Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Green & Black's Green and Black Organic Dark Chocolate 85% Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Where to buy
Green & Black's Green and Black Organic Dark Chocolate 85% Bar is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


