Is Green & Black's Green and Black's Chocolate Organic Dark (70%) Bar Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • bittersweet chocolate

bittersweet chocolate

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Green & Black's 70% cocoa bittersweet chocolate is a high-quality organic dark chocolate bar. Made with the finest organic ingredients including cocoa, sugar, and cocoa butter, it offers a rich and flavorful cocoa experience. The chocolate is known for its intense and delightful taste, thanks to the premium cocoa used. Green & Black's chocolate comes in a bulk pack, containing ten 3-chocolate bars. No specific information about what people say about the product is provided.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic, Bittersweet Chocolate (Organic Chocolate Liquor, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Cocoa Butter, Organic Vanilla Extract), Fairtrade Chocolate Liquor, Cane Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Vanilla Extract May Be Mixed (During Processing) with Non Certified Chocolate Liquor, Cane Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Vanilla Extracton on a Mass Balance Basis, Total 99%.

Check Green & Black's Green and Black's Chocolate Organic Dark (70%) Bar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Green & Black's Green and Black's Chocolate Organic Dark (70%) Bar is available at 7 retailers

H-E-BSafewayShopRiteVitacostHarris TeeterWalmartWalgreens

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
BitterRichChocolatey
Texture
SmoothDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking