Is Green & Black's, Organic Almond Milk Chocolate Bar, 3.17 Oz, (Pack of 10) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic milk
  • milk
  • organic milk chocolate

organic milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Milk Chocolate (Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Milk, Organic Chocolate Liquor, Organic Cocoa Butter, Organic Soy Lecithin, Organic Vanilla Extract), Organic Almonds, Other Tree Nuts

Check Green & Black's, Organic Almond Milk Chocolate Bar, 3.17 Oz, (Pack of 10) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Green & Black's, Organic Almond Milk Chocolate Bar, 3.17 Oz, (Pack of 10) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go