Is GREEN & BLACK'S ORGANIC CHOCOLATE BAR DARK CHOCOLATE 150 GR Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • minimum milk solids 24%sugar
  • certified organic organic milk chocolate: minimum cocoa solids 37

minimum milk solids 24%sugar

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

certified organic organic milk chocolate: minimum cocoa solids 37

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Raw cane sugar #, whole MILKpowder #, cocoa mass #, cocoa butter #, emulsifier (SOYAlecithin #), vanilla extract #.# = Certified Organic ORGANIC MILK CHOCOLATE: MINIMUM COCOA SOLIDS 37%, MINIMUM MILK SOLIDS 24%Sugar, Cocoa, Vanilla: traded in compliance with Fairtrade Standards, total 74%. Visit www.info.fairtrade.netFairtrade means fairer trading conditions and opportunities for producers in developing countries to invest in their businesses and communities for a sustainable future. MAY CONTAIN NUTS.

Check GREEN & BLACK'S ORGANIC CHOCOLATE BAR DARK CHOCOLATE 150 GR against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

GREEN & BLACK'S ORGANIC CHOCOLATE BAR DARK CHOCOLATE 150 GR is available at 2 retailers

TescoOcado

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetBitterRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking
Lactose Free? GREEN & BLACK'S ORGANIC CHOCOLATE BAR DARK CHOCOLATE 150 GR | Spoonful