Is GREEN & BLACK'S ORGANIC CHOCOLATE BAR MILK WITH HAZELNUTS AND RAISINS Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- minimum milk solids 24
- whole milk powder
- certified organic organic milk chocolate: minimum cocoa solids 37
minimum milk solids 24
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ingredients: Raw cane sugar #, whole MILK powder #, cocoa mass #, cocoa butter #, raisins # (12%) (raisins #, palm oil #), chopped roasted HAZELNUTS # (8%), emulsifier (SOYA lecithin), vanilla extract #. # = Certified Organic ORGANIC MILK CHOCOLATE: MINIMUM COCOA SOLIDS 37%. MINIMUM MILK SOLIDS 24%. Cocoa, Sugar, Vanilla: traded in compliance with Fairtrade Standards, total 59%. Visit www.info.fairtrade.netMAY CONTAIN OTHER NUTS.
Check GREEN & BLACK'S ORGANIC CHOCOLATE BAR MILK WITH HAZELNUTS AND RAISINS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GREEN & BLACK'S ORGANIC CHOCOLATE BAR MILK WITH HAZELNUTS AND RAISINS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Hershey’s Milk Chocolate Bar - 1.55oz
DARK CHOCOLATE CHIP PEANUT BUTTER WITH SEA SALT PROTEIN BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE CHIP PEANUT BUTTER WITH SEA SALT
CINNAMON CRUNCH ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN SQUARES LIGHTLY SPRINKLED WITH CINNAMON AND SUGAR CEREAL, CINNAMON CRUNCH
Aloha Organic Protein Bar Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip, Plant Based Protein
Lotus Foods Organic Rice Ramen With Miso Soup, Millet And Brown, 2.8 oz, Case of 10
About this product
Candy · Bar


