Is GREEN & BLACK'S ORGANIC CHOCOLATE BAR WHITE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • minimum milk solids 26% cocoa
  • whole milk powder

minimum milk solids 26% cocoa

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Raw cane sugar #, cocoa butter #, whole MILK powder #, emulsifier (SOYA lecithin), vanilla pod #, vanilla extract #. # = Certified Organic ORGANIC WHITE CHOCOLATE: MINIMUM COCOA SOLIDS 30%, MINIMUM MILK SOLIDS 26% Cocoa, Sugar, Vanilla: traded in compliance with Fairtrade Standards, total 71%. Visit www.info.fairtrade.net MAY CONTAIN NUTS..

Check GREEN & BLACK'S ORGANIC CHOCOLATE BAR WHITE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
VanillaSweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping