Is GREEN & BLACK'S ORGANIC CHOCOLATE EGG DARK CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic dark chocolate with toffee pieces. Ingredients: Cocoa mass #, raw cane sugar #, toffee # (15%) (raw cane sugar #, glucose syrup #, butter (from MILK) #, palm oil #, molasses #, natural flavouring), cocoa butter #, emulsifier (SOYA lecithin), vanilla extract #. #=Certified Organic ORGANIC DARK CHOCOLATE: MINIMUM COCOA SOLIDS 60%.Cocoa, Sugar, Vanilla: traded in compliance with Fairtrade Standards, total 93%. Visit www.info.fairtrade.net. MAY CONTAIN NUTS.

Check GREEN & BLACK'S ORGANIC CHOCOLATE EGG DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanillaRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing