Is GREEN & BLACK'S ORGANIC CHOCOLATE EGG DARK CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • certified organic not suitable for someone with milk allergy

certified organic not suitable for someone with milk allergy

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Dark Chocolate Egg Ingredients: Cocoa mass#, raw cane sugar #, cocoa butter #, emulsifier (SOYA lecithin), vanilla extract #. #=Certified Organic NOT SUITABLE FOR SOMEONE WITH MILK ALLERGY. ORGANIC DARK CHOCOLATE: MINIMUM COCOA SOLIDS 70%.Cocoa, Sugar, Vanilla: traded in compliance with Fairtrade Standards, total 99%. Visit www.info.fairtrade.net. MAY CONATIN NUTS.

Check GREEN & BLACK'S ORGANIC CHOCOLATE EGG DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
BitterRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking