Is GREEN & BLACK'S ORGANIC CHOCOLATE EGG Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- not suitable for someone with milk allergy
not suitable for someone with milk allergy
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ingredients: Cocoa mass #, raw cane sugar #, cocoa butter #, emulsifier (SOYA lecithin), peppermint oil # (0.10%), vanilla extract #. # = Certified Organic ORGANIC DARK CHOCOLATE: MINIMUM COCOA SOLIDS 70% Cocoa, Sugar, Vanilla: traded in compliance with Fairtrade Standards, total 99%. Visit www.info.fairtrade.net.Ingredients: Cocoa mass #, raw cane sugar #, cocoa butter #, emulsifier (SOYA lecithin), peppermint oil # (0.10%), vanilla extract #. # = Certified Organic ORGANIC DARK CHOCOLATE: MINIMUM COCOA SOLIDS 70% Cocoa, Sugar, Vanilla: traded in compliance with Fairtrade Standards, total 99%. Visit www.info.fairtrade.net.NOT SUITABLE FOR SOMEONE WITH MILK ALLERGY. ALSO, MAY CONTAIN NUTS. NOT SUITABLE FOR SOMEONE WITH MILK ALLERGY. ALSO, MAY CONTAIN NUTS.
Check GREEN & BLACK'S ORGANIC CHOCOLATE EGG against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GREEN & BLACK'S ORGANIC CHOCOLATE EGG in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


