Is Green & Black's Organic Chocolate Ice Cream Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • double cream
  • skimmed milk powder
  • whole milk

double cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Milk #, Sugar #, Double Cream # (from Milk) (13%), Dark Chocolate # (12%) (Cocoa Mass #, Raw Cane Sugar #, Cocoa Butter #, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Vanilla Extract #, Minimum Cocoa Solids 60%), Skimmed Milk Powder #, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder # (Cocoa #, Acidity Regulator: Potassium Carbonate), Stabiliser (Guar Gum #), # = Organic Ingredient

Check Green & Black's Organic Chocolate Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Green & Black's Organic Chocolate Ice Cream is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go