Is Green & Black's Organic Dark Chocolate with Currant and Hazelnut, 60% Cacao, 3.5 Ounce Bars (Pack of 10) Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- organic chocolate
- organic bittersweet chocolate
organic chocolate
Dietitian noteChocolate often contains milk products.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Bittersweet Chocolate (Organic Chocolate, Organic Raw Cane Sugar, Organic Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Organic Vanilla Extract), Organic Hazelnuts (Filberts), Organic Dried Currants (With Organic Sunflower Oil)
Check Green & Black's Organic Dark Chocolate with Currant and Hazelnut, 60% Cacao, 3.5 Ounce Bars (Pack of 10) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Green & Black's Organic Dark Chocolate with Currant and Hazelnut, 60% Cacao, 3.5 Ounce Bars (Pack of 10) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
HAZELNUT BUTTER ORGANIC 70% CACAO DARK CHOCOLATE, HAZELNUT BUTTER
Theo Chocolate Organic Chocolate Bar – Classic – Dark Chocolate – 70 Percent Cacao – Sea Salt – 3 Oz Bars – Case Of 12
Jennies Organic Coconut With Cacao Nibs & Dark Chocolate
Jennies Organic Coconut With Cacao Nibs & Dark Chocolate
Theo Chocolate Organic Chocolate Bar – Classic – Dark Chocolate – 70 Percent Cacao – Pure – 3 Oz Bars (Case of 12)
Where to buy
Green & Black's Organic Dark Chocolate with Currant and Hazelnut, 60% Cacao, 3.5 Ounce Bars (Pack of 10) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


