Is Green & Black's Organic Ginger Dark Chocolate Bar 90g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya lecithins

soya lecithins

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Deep, bittersweet character with a warm, spicy bite and subtle sweetness; smooth, glossy snap gives way to chewy, candied inclusions that add occasional warmth. Often enjoyed as an after-dinner treat, baking accent, or pairing with coffee. Reviewers note quality flavor and texture balance, though some find the spice assertive sometimes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cocoa Mass #, Cane Sugar #, Crystallised Ginger # (Stem Ginger #, Sugar #), Cocoa Butter #, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins #), Vanilla Extract #, # = Certified Organic, Organic Chocolate: minimum Cocoa Solids 60 %, Fairtrade Cocoa, Sugar, Ginger and Vanilla maybe mixed with non-certified Cocoa, Sugar and Vanilla on a mass balance basis, total 99 %

Check Green & Black's Organic Ginger Dark Chocolate Bar 90g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Green & Black's Organic Ginger Dark Chocolate Bar 90g is available at 2 retailers

TescoAsda

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetBitterSpicy
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go