Is GREEN & BLACK'S Organic Milk & Dark Miniature Bars 12X15g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • minimum milk solids 24
  • butter
  • whole milk powder
  • minimum cocoa solids 37
  • minimum cocoa solids 50
  • minimum cocoa solids 70

minimum milk solids 24

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cane sugar #, cocoa mass #, cocoa butter #, whole MILK powder #, chopped roasted ALMONDS #, crystallised ginger # (stem ginger #, sugar #), currants #, chopped roasted HAZELNUTS #, glucose syrup #, emulsifier ( SOYA lecithins #), BUTTER #, palm oil #, molasses #, vanilla extract #. # = Certified Organic. ORGANIC CHOCOLATE: MINIMUM COCOA SOLIDS 70%. ORGANIC CHOCOLATE: MINIMUM COCOA SOLIDS 50%. ORGANIC MILK CHOCOLATE: MINIMUM COCOA SOLIDS 37%, MINIMUM MILK SOLIDS 24%

Check GREEN & BLACK'S Organic Milk & Dark Miniature Bars 12X15g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go