Is Green & Black's Organic Milk Miniature Chocolate Bar Collection 180g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • minimum milk solids 26
  • minimum milk solids 24
  • salted butter
  • whole milk powder
  • minimum cocoa solids 30
  • minimum cocoa solids 37

minimum milk solids 26

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Raw Cane Sugar #, Whole Milk Powder #, Cocoa Butter #, Cocoa Mass #, Chopped Roasted Almonds #, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin #), Glucose Syrup #, Salted Butter #, Palm Oil #, Anglesey Sea Salt, Vanilla Extract #, Molasses #, Natural Flavouring, Vanilla Pod #, # = Certified Organic, Organic Milk Chocolate: minimum Cocoa Solids 37 %, minimum Milk Solids 24 %, Organic White Chocolate: minimum Cocoa Solids 30 %, minimum Milk Solids 26 %, Sugar, Cocoa, Vanilla, Molasses: traded in Compliance with Fairtrade Standards, total 70%

Check Green & Black's Organic Milk Miniature Chocolate Bar Collection 180g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Green & Black's Organic Milk Miniature Chocolate Bar Collection 180g is available at 3 retailers

TescoAsdaOcado

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNutty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go