Is Green & Black's Organic Thin 70% Dark Chocolate Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Cocoa mass #, raw cane sugar #, cocoa butter #, emulsifier (SOYA lecithin), vanilla extract #. # = Certified Organic ORGANIC DARK CHOCOLATE: COCOA SOLIDS 70% MINIMUMCocoa, Sugar, Vanilla: traded in compliance with Fairtrade Standards, total 99%. Visit www.info.fairtrade.net Fairtrade means fairer trading conditions and opportunities for producers in developing countries to invest in their businesses and communities for a sustainable future. .MAY CONTAIN NUTS, MILK.

Check Green & Black's Organic Thin 70% Dark Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Green & Black's Organic Thin 70% Dark Chocolate is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyBitterRich
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishing