Is Green & Black's Velvet Dark Sea Salt Chocolate Lactose Free?
This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- cocoa solids 70 % minimum
cocoa solids 70 % minimum
Dietitian noteChocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Anglesey Sea Salt, Vanilla Bean Powder, Chocolate: Cocoa Solids 70 % minimum
Check Green & Black's Velvet Dark Sea Salt Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Green & Black's Velvet Dark Sea Salt Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Where to buy
Green & Black's Velvet Dark Sea Salt Chocolate is available at 1 retailer
Ocado
About this product
Candy · Bar
Flavor
BitterSaltyVanillaRich
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingTopping


