Is GREEN CABBAGE, CARROTS, RED CABBAGE WITH DRESSING COLESLAW KIT, GREEN, RED CABBAGE, CARROTS Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • highly refined soybean oil

highly refined soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Green Cabbage, Red Cabbage, Carrots, Dressing: Highly Refined Soybean Oil, Sugar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, White Wine Vinegar, Modified Corn Starch, Egg Yolk, Salt, Egg Whites, Dried Onion, Mustard Flour, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate (To Protect Quality), Natural Flavor Paprika, Dried Garlic, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Quality)

Check GREEN CABBAGE, CARROTS, RED CABBAGE WITH DRESSING COLESLAW KIT, GREEN, RED CABBAGE, CARROTS against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

GREEN CABBAGE, CARROTS, RED CABBAGE WITH DRESSING COLESLAW KIT, GREEN, RED CABBAGE, CARROTS is available at 3 retailers

AlbertsonsSafewayVons

About this product

Vegetable · Whole

Flavor
SavorySweetTangyVinegary
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SaladSide DishMeal Prep