Is Hellmanns Mayonnaise Dressing with Olive Oil Squeeze Bottle - 20 Fl. Oz. Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • soybean oil

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, creamy and smooth with a subtle tang, this mayonnaise-style dressing is often described as silky and easy to spread. Shoppers report that the convenient squeeze bottle allows precise application for sandwiches, salads, dips and dressings. Reviews commonly note consistent texture, mild flavor and reliable portion control. Over repeated use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybean Oil, Olive Oil, Whole Eggs And Egg Yolks (Whole Eggs And Egg Yolks), Modified Potato Starch, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Sugar, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Sorbic Acid And Calcium Disodium Edta (Used To Protect Quality), Sorbic Acid (Used To Protect Quality) And Calcium Disodium Edta (Used To Protect Quality)), Natural Flavor, Paprika Oleoresin

Check Hellmanns Mayonnaise Dressing with Olive Oil Squeeze Bottle - 20 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hellmanns Mayonnaise Dressing with Olive Oil Squeeze Bottle - 20 Fl. Oz. is available at 13 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleH-E-BJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerWalmartWegmans

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSaladMeal Prep