Is GREEN CHILE CHICKEN TAMALE, GREEN CHILE CHICKEN Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken
  • organic dextrose
  • monocalcium phosphate

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: MASA: WATER, ORGANIC GROUND CORN FLOUR (TRACE OF LIME), EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, SEA SALT, BAKING POWDER (MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORNSTARCH), ORGANIC VEGETABLE BASE (ORGANIC CARROT, ORGANIC TOMATO, ORGANIC ONION, ORGANIC POTATO, ORGANIC GARLIC, ORGANIC DEXTROSE, ORGANIC RAW CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC CANOLA OIL, ORGANIC SPICES, ORGANIC TURMERIC). FILLING: CHICKEN, FIRE ROASTED HATCH GREEN CHILE, TOMATO (VINE-RIPENED TOMATOES, SALT, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), ONION, SEA SALT, SPICE.

Check GREEN CHILE CHICKEN TAMALE, GREEN CHILE CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
Mushy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnacking