Is GREEN CHILI TURKEY HASH, SERVED WITH ROASTED SWEET POTATOES, BLACK BEANS, CORN AND SPICY SAUTEED ONIONS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole pasteurized grade a cow milk
  • cheese cultures
  • queso cotija

whole pasteurized grade a cow milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cheese cultures
queso cotija

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GROUND TURKEY (GROUND TURKEY, ROSEMARY EXTRACT), SWEET POTATO, WATER, CORN KERNELS, GREEN CHILI PEPPER, YELLOW ONION, BLACK BEANS, TOMATO PASTE (TOMATOES), QUESO COTIJA (WHOLE PASTEURIZED GRADE A COW MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, RENNET), LIME JUICE, CHIPOTLE PEPPERS (CHIPOTLE PEPPERS, WATER, TOMATO PASTE, SALT, SUGAR, ONION, ACETIC ACID), CHILI PEPPER, GARLIC POWDER, CUMIN SEED, ONION POWDER, SALT, CAYENNE PEPPER.

Check GREEN CHILI TURKEY HASH, SERVED WITH ROASTED SWEET POTATOES, BLACK BEANS, CORN AND SPICY SAUTEED ONIONS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicySmokyEarthy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go