Is Green Cookie Icing Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glucose syrup gum arabic propylene glycol alginate

glucose syrup gum arabic propylene glycol alginate

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Water, Glucose Syrup Gum Arabic Propylene Glycol Alginate, Xanthan Gum, Potassium Sorbate, Artificial Flavour, Citric Acid, Colour

Check Green Cookie Icing against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Green Cookie Icing is available at 4 retailers

Real Canadian SuperstoreZehrsValuemartNo Frills

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
GarnishingToppingSnacking