Is GREEN CURRY SIMMER SAUCE MADE WITH COCONUT CREAM, GREEN THAI PEPPERS & LEMONGRASS, GREEN CURRY Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • cultured dextrose
  • lactic acid

cultured dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Coconut Cream (Coconut, Water), Canola Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Shallots, Garlic, Salt, Sugar, Green Thai Chili Hot Pepper, Fish Sauce (Ancovy Extract, Salt, Sugar), Concentrated Lemon Juice, Galangal, Thai Basil, Lemongrass, Maltodextrin, Lactic Acid, Cultured Dextrose, Spices, Guar Gum, Dried Lime Leaves, Spinach Extract.

Check GREEN CURRY SIMMER SAUCE MADE WITH COCONUT CREAM, GREEN THAI PEPPERS & LEMONGRASS, GREEN CURRY against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

GREEN CURRY SIMMER SAUCE MADE WITH COCONUT CREAM, GREEN THAI PEPPERS & LEMONGRASS, GREEN CURRY is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySpicyCitrusHerbaceous
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep