Is Green Giant Asparagus, Pea, & Mushroom Risotto Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • reduced lactose whey
  • heavy cream
  • cream
  • parmesan cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked White Rice, Water, Peas, Asparagus, Mushrooms, Natural Flavors, Corn Starch, Parmesan Cheese, Heavy Cream (cream, Carrageenan), Salt, White Truffle Flavored Oil (olive Oil, Natural Truffle Extract, Natural White Truffle Flavor), Reduced Lactose Whey, Garlic Powder, Black Summer Truffle Breakings (black Truffle, Truffle Juice), Black Pepper, Carob Powder, Yeast Extract. Contains Milk.

Check Green Giant Asparagus, Pea, & Mushroom Risotto against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Rice · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltyButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepLunch