Is Green Giant Baby Brussels Sprouts & Butter Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • butter
  • whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tender sprouts deliver a mild savory flavor and firm-tender texture that softens when heated. Commonly heated in a microwave or sauté pan and served as a quick side or added to salads, casseroles and bowls. Reviewers note convenience and consistent size, with occasional comments about uneven thawing or mild taste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calories, Total Carb., Fat, Protein, Calcium, Potassium, Brussels Sprouts, Water, Sugar, Butter (cream, Natural Flavor), Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Xanthan Gum, Whey Powder, Natural Flavor, Paprika And Annatto Extract (color). Contains: Milk.

Check Green Giant Baby Brussels Sprouts & Butter against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
ButterySavorySweet
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep