Is Green Giant Simply Steam Broccoli & Cheese Sauce, 10 oz Bag (Frozen Vegetables) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 6 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • enzyme modified butter
  • skim milk
  • monterey jack cheese
  • dried bakers cheese
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • +2 more

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Frozen vegetable florets in a warm, creamy sauce offer mild savory flavor and tender-crisp texture; users heat the steamable bag for quick sides, casseroles, or kid-friendly meals. Reviewers cite consistent convenience and cook times, while noting occasional variability in sauce thickness, portion size, packaging across different purchases and batches overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Broccoli, Water, Whey, Corn Starch, Salt, Gelatin, Soybean Oil, Fractionated Palm Oil, Enzyme, Modified Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Dried Bakers Cheese (Skim Milk, Lactic Acid, Cheese Cultures), Xanthan Gum, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavor, Monterey Jack Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Soy Lecithin, Sodium Alginate, Annatto, Turmeric And Paprika Extract Colors, Calcium Alginate, Sunflower Oil, Enzyme Modified Butter

Check Green Giant Simply Steam Broccoli & Cheese Sauce, 10 oz Bag (Frozen Vegetables) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Green Giant Simply Steam Broccoli & Cheese Sauce, 10 oz Bag (Frozen Vegetables) is available at 14 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetWalmart

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryNuttyRichSalty
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep