Is Birds Eye® Steamfresh® Veggie Made™ Mac & Cheese Elbows With Cheddar Cheese Sauce 10 Oz. Bag Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • nonfat milk
  • butter
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • of cheddar cheese
  • less than 2% of cheddar cheese
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • +1 more

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Birds Eye Veggie Made Mac & Cheese Elbows with Cheddar Cheese Sauce is a 10 oz bag of vegetable pasta made from zucchini and lentils. It is covered in a smooth, rich cheddar cheese sauce made with real cheese. This product can be quickly microwaved in the bag in less than 5 minutes or cooked in a saucepan. Some people find the flavor okay and appreciate the ease of use, although others mention that the pasta is not very tasty.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Lentil Zucchini Elbow Pasta (Lentil Flour, Water, Zucchini Puree), Water, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto [Color]), Cream, Less Than 2% Of Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Corn Starch, Salt, Nonfat Milk, Whey, Sugar, Butter (Cream), Buttermilk, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor, Annatto Extract (Color), Citric Acid, Paprika Extract (Color), Turmeric Extract (Color), Beta Carotene (Color).

Check Birds Eye® Steamfresh® Veggie Made™ Mac & Cheese Elbows With Cheddar Cheese Sauce 10 Oz. Bag against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Birds Eye® Steamfresh® Veggie Made™ Mac & Cheese Elbows With Cheddar Cheese Sauce 10 Oz. Bag is available at 10 retailers

H-E-BSafewayShopRiteTargetHarris TeeterWalmartUnited SupermarketsMeijerThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryRichSalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
On The GoLunch