Is Banza Mac & Cheese with Chickpea Pasta, Shell Pasta + White Cheddar Cheese, Gluten-Free, 5.5 Oz Box Lactose Free?

Description
Creamy sauce coats shell pasta, offering a savory, mildly tangy flavor and a smooth yet slightly firm texture. Commonly prepared as a quick weeknight entrée, packed lunch, or side, reviewers praise convenience and flavor while noting a firmer bite and occasional variability in flavor intensity across product batches between purchases.
Why it's not lactose free
- cultured whole milk
- buttermilk
- cultured pasteurized milk
- nonfat milk
- cheddar cheese
cultured whole milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy sauce coats shell pasta, offering a savory, mildly tangy flavor and a smooth yet slightly firm texture. Commonly prepared as a quick weeknight entrée, packed lunch, or side, reviewers praise convenience and flavor while noting a firmer bite and occasional variability in flavor intensity across product batches between purchases.
Ingredients
Chickpea Pasta: Chickpeas, Tapioca, Pea Protein, Xanthan Gum, Cheese: Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Nonfat Milk, Buttermilk, Salt, Disodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid, Cultured Whole Milk, Citric Acid, Silicon Dioxide (Anticaking).
Check Banza Mac & Cheese with Chickpea Pasta, Shell Pasta + White Cheddar Cheese, Gluten-Free, 5.5 Oz Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Banza Mac & Cheese with Chickpea Pasta, Shell Pasta + White Cheddar Cheese, Gluten-Free, 5.5 Oz Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Annie's Homegrown Shells & White Cheddar Macaroni & Cheese With Organic Pasta
Annie's Homegrown Classic Cheddar Macaroni & Cheese With Organic Pasta
Where to buy
Banza Mac & Cheese with Chickpea Pasta, Shell Pasta + White Cheddar Cheese, Gluten-Free, 5.5 Oz Box is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Dried


