Is Annie's Homegrown Classic Cheddar Macaroni & Cheese With Organic Pasta Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • dairy
  • pasteurized cream
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • butter
  • nonfat milk
  • cultured cream
  • dried cheddar cheese
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Annie's Homegrown Classic Cheddar Macaroni & Cheese is a great option for those looking for a real cheese taste. The cheese comes from cows that are not treated with rBST, ensuring that the cheese is of high quality. Additionally, the pasta is organic and has no artificial flavors. However, some people have found the cheese mix to be dry and chalky. Overall, Annie's Homegrown Classic Cheddar Macaroni & Cheese is a great option for your next meal.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC PASTA (ORGANIC WHEAT FLOUR), WHEY, CULTURED CREAM, NONFAT MILK, SALT, BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, SALT), DRIED CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, NON-ANIMAL ENZYMES), CORN STARCH, CITRIC ACID, ANNATTO EXTRACT (FOR COLOR), LACTIC ACID, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SILICON DIOXIDE (FOR ANTICAKING). CONTAINS WHEAT AND MILK INGREDIENTS.

Check Annie's Homegrown Classic Cheddar Macaroni & Cheese With Organic Pasta against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Annie's Homegrown Classic Cheddar Macaroni & Cheese With Organic Pasta is available at 21 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingSide DishMeal Prep