Is Birds Eye Steamfresh Chef's Favorites Broccoli with Cheese Sauce 10.8 oz. Bag Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain lactose and 6 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • natural butter flavor
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • buttermilk powder
  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • lactose
  • nonfat milk powder
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • dehydrated cheddar cheese
  • whey powder
  • parmesan cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • +4 more

natural butter flavor

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Frozen florets arrive tender-crisp after microwaving, coated in a creamy savory sauce that adds mild, comforting flavor. Commonly used as a quick side, mixed into pasta or casseroles, or served alongside proteins; reviewers praise convenience and family appeal but note occasional uneven sauce distribution and variable vegetable tenderness after cooking.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Broccoli, Cheese Sauce (Water, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Whole Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Color), Light Cream Blend (Cream, Skim Milk, Nonfat Milk Powder), Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Modified Food Starch, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Natural Cheddar Flavor (Natural Flavors, Lactose, Whey Powder, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Salt, Maltodextrin (Corn), Dehydrated Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Buttermilk Powder), Xanthan Gum, Annatto Extract (Color), Natural Butter Flavor (Natural Flavor, Coconut Oil))

Check Birds Eye Steamfresh Chef's Favorites Broccoli with Cheese Sauce 10.8 oz. Bag against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Birds Eye Steamfresh Chef's Favorites Broccoli with Cheese Sauce 10.8 oz. Bag is available at 10 retailers

Harris TeeterHy-VeeSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiButtery
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep