Is Green Giant Broccoli, Cauliflower Carrots & Cheese Sauce Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- lactic acid
- natural flavor
- parmesan cheese
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Broccoli, Cauliflower, Carrots, Contains Less Than 2% Of Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Ricotta Cheese (whey, Milkfat, Lactic Acid, Salt), Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Butter (cream, Natural Flavor), Buttermilk, Dextrose, Garlic Powder, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Lactic Acid, Modified Corn Starch, Modified Whey, Natural Flavor, Onion Powder, Paprika And Annatto Extract (color), Salt, Sodium Alginate, Sodium Phosphate, Sunflower Oil, Torula Yeast, Whey, Whey Protein Concentrate, Xanthan Gum, Yeast Extract. Contains: Milk.
Check Green Giant Broccoli, Cauliflower Carrots & Cheese Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Green Giant Broccoli, Cauliflower Carrots & Cheese Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Classico Signature Recipes Four Cheese Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
RAGU Cheese Creations Pasta Sauce Classic Alfredo Jar - 16 Oz
About this product
Vegetable · Frozen


