Is Green Giant Cauliflower Breadsticks Original Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skim milk
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cauliflower, Corn Starch, Rice Flour, Brown Rice Flour, Sunflower Oil, Tapioca Starch, Yeast, Sugar, Parmesan Cheese (skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Egg Yolk Powder, Xanthan Gum, Baking Powder (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Sea Salt, Red Wine Vinegar, Tara Gum. Contains Egg, Milk

Check Green Giant Cauliflower Breadsticks Original against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Stick

Flavor
SavoryNutty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping