Is Green Giant Cauliflower & Cheese Sauce Sauced Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cheese cultures
- cream
- 2% of cheddar cheese
- parmesan cheese
- milk
- contains less than 2% of cheddar cheese
- modified whey
- whey protein concentrate
- dextrose
- natural flavor
- enzymes
- +6 more
cheese cultures
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+13 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cauliflower, Water, Modified Corn Starch, Contains less than 2% of Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Ricotta Cheese (Whey, Milkfat, Lactic Acid, Salt), Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Butter (Cream, Natural Flavor), Buttermilk, Dextrose, Garlic Powder, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Lactic Acid, Modified Whey, Natural Flavor, Onion Powder, Paprika and Annatto Extract (Color), Salt, Sodium Alginate, Sodium Phosphate, Sunflower Oil, Torula Yeast, Whey, Whey Protein Concentrate, Xanthan Gum, Yeast Extract. Contains Milk.
Check Green Giant Cauliflower & Cheese Sauce Sauced against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Green Giant Cauliflower & Cheese Sauce Sauced in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 14 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Classico Signature Recipes Four Cheese Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
RAGU Cheese Creations Pasta Sauce Classic Alfredo Jar - 16 Oz
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


