Is Green Giant Creamed Spinach Sauced Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • buttermilk
  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • butter
  • modified whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Spinach, Water, Modified Whey, Modified Corn Starch, Butter (Cream, Natural Flavor), Nonfat Milk, Buttermilk, Salt, Cream, Maltodextrin, Onion Powder, Natural Flavor, Garlic Powder, Sodium Caseinate. Contains Milk.

Check Green Giant Creamed Spinach Sauced against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Can

Flavor
ButterySavorySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Side Dish