Is Green Giant Crispy Smashed Potatoes Garlic Parmesan Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cultured part-skim milk
  • whey
  • parmesan cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Red Potatoes, Soybean Oil, Salt, Parmesan Cheese (cultured Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Sugar, Parsley, Spice, Maltodextrin, Whey, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor. Contains Milk.

Check Green Giant Crispy Smashed Potatoes Garlic Parmesan against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Green Giant Crispy Smashed Potatoes Garlic Parmesan is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickySavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep