Is Green Giant Frozen Brussel Sprouts with Butter Sauce Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • butter

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Frozen Brussels sprouts deliver tender centers with lightly crisped outer leaves and a rich, savory sauce; texture holds up to reheating. Commonly served as a quick stovetop or oven-roasted side, tossed into casseroles, or microwaved straight from the bag. Reviews often note convenience, flavor consistency, and occasional uneven sauce coverage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Brussels Sprouts, Water, Butter, Sugar, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Contains Milk

Check Green Giant Frozen Brussel Sprouts with Butter Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Green Giant Frozen Brussel Sprouts with Butter Sauce is available at 6 retailers

Walmart CaLoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreNo FrillsFortinosGrocery Gateway

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen, Whole

Flavor
ButterySavorySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side Dish