Is Green Giant Frozen Brussel Sprouts with Butter Sauce Vegan?

Description
Frozen Brussels sprouts deliver tender centers with lightly crisped outer leaves and a rich, savory sauce; texture holds up to reheating. Commonly served as a quick stovetop or oven-roasted side, tossed into casseroles, or microwaved straight from the bag. Reviews often note convenience, flavor consistency, and occasional uneven sauce coverage.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- butter
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Frozen Brussels sprouts deliver tender centers with lightly crisped outer leaves and a rich, savory sauce; texture holds up to reheating. Commonly served as a quick stovetop or oven-roasted side, tossed into casseroles, or microwaved straight from the bag. Reviews often note convenience, flavor consistency, and occasional uneven sauce coverage.
Ingredients
Brussels Sprouts, Water, Butter, Sugar, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Contains Milk
Check Green Giant Frozen Brussel Sprouts with Butter Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Green Giant Frozen Brussel Sprouts with Butter Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Chex Cereal Corn Sweetened With Real Peanut Butter Gluten Free - 12.2 Oz
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Where to buy
Green Giant Frozen Brussel Sprouts with Butter Sauce is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Frozen, Whole


