Is Green Giant Frozen Brussel Sprouts with Butter Sauce Lactose Free?

Description
Frozen Brussels sprouts deliver tender centers with lightly crisped outer leaves and a rich, savory sauce; texture holds up to reheating. Commonly served as a quick stovetop or oven-roasted side, tossed into casseroles, or microwaved straight from the bag. Reviews often note convenience, flavor consistency, and occasional uneven sauce coverage.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- butter
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Frozen Brussels sprouts deliver tender centers with lightly crisped outer leaves and a rich, savory sauce; texture holds up to reheating. Commonly served as a quick stovetop or oven-roasted side, tossed into casseroles, or microwaved straight from the bag. Reviews often note convenience, flavor consistency, and occasional uneven sauce coverage.
Ingredients
Brussels Sprouts, Water, Butter, Sugar, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Contains Milk
Check Green Giant Frozen Brussel Sprouts with Butter Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Green Giant Frozen Brussel Sprouts with Butter Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Chex Cereal Corn Sweetened With Real Peanut Butter Gluten Free - 12.2 Oz
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Where to buy
Green Giant Frozen Brussel Sprouts with Butter Sauce is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Frozen, Whole


