Is Green Giant Green Beans and Almonds Vegan?

Description
Crisp-tender pods with crunchy nutty accents, offering mild, lightly seasoned flavor; commonly served warm as a quick vegetable side for weeknight meals, potlucks, or holiday dinners. Reviewers cite convenient preparation, reliable texture, and pleasing crunch, while opinions vary on seasoning intensity and overall flavor balance and occasional packaging concerns noted.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium
calcium
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crisp-tender pods with crunchy nutty accents, offering mild, lightly seasoned flavor; commonly served warm as a quick vegetable side for weeknight meals, potlucks, or holiday dinners. Reviewers cite convenient preparation, reliable texture, and pleasing crunch, while opinions vary on seasoning intensity and overall flavor balance and occasional packaging concerns noted.
Ingredients
Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Green Beans, Water, Roasted Almonds (almonds, Canola And/or Safflower Oil), Salt, Baking Soda. Contains Almonds.
Check Green Giant Green Beans and Almonds against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Green Giant Green Beans and Almonds in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
GoMacro Dark Chocolate + Almonds MacroBar®
About this product
Vegetable · Whole


