Is Green Giant Green Beans and Almonds Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium

calcium

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crisp-tender pods with crunchy nutty accents, offering mild, lightly seasoned flavor; commonly served warm as a quick vegetable side for weeknight meals, potlucks, or holiday dinners. Reviewers cite convenient preparation, reliable texture, and pleasing crunch, while opinions vary on seasoning intensity and overall flavor balance and occasional packaging concerns noted.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Green Beans, Water, Roasted Almonds (almonds, Canola And/or Safflower Oil), Salt, Baking Soda. Contains Almonds.

Check Green Giant Green Beans and Almonds against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Vegetable · Whole

Flavor
NuttySavorySalty
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep